Privacy Policy

P27 Nordic Payments Platform (“we”) is committed to protecting your personal data. All personal data is processed in accordance with applicable data protection legislation. This privacy policy describes how we process and use the personal data that we receive in connection with your usage of this website and how you can contact us (please see contact information in the below) if you have additional questions regarding our processing of your personal data.

When you visit or use this website, we will process your personal data. For example, personal data is collected if you create an account on this website or if you sign up for our newsletters.

We may at our own discretion update this privacy policy at any given time. If material changes are made we will provide notice on this website prior to the change becoming effective.

What personal data do we process, for what purposes and on what legal basis?

When you visit the website

When you visit this website we collect technical information, e.g. your IP address and cookie information,  in order to develop the website, monitor how it is used and conduct statistical analysis. This processing is needed to maintain functionality of the website and improve your experience when using the website. The processing is based on our legitimate interest to fulfil the abovementioned purposes. Due to the nature of the personal data collected, and the processing activities which we consider to have a limited impact on your privacy, we have concluded that our legitimate interest in processing your personal data for these purposes overweigh your interest in not having your personal data processed for such purposes.

When you sign up for our newsletters

If you sign up for our newsletters we will process your email address in order to send newsletters to you. This processing is based on our legitimate interest to provide you with requested newsletters and market our business. As this processing is limited to what is necessary in order to fulfil your request and that you at any time may unsubscribe, we have concluded that our legitimate interest in processing your personal data overweighs your interest in not having your personal data processed for such purposes.

When you create an account or interact with us on this website

When you sign up for additional services on this website by creating an account, we will process personal data about you in order to enable you to use these services, process your requests for information and ensure the security of the website. Such personal data may consist of contact details (e.g. name, title, telephone number and email address), log in credentials (e.g. user name and password) and any other personal data you submit as part of your account details (e.g. pictures). Furthermore, when you interact with us on the website, e.g. by leaving comments on the website, we will process any personal data you decide to include, e.g. in the comments form. We will also process your IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. In addition, your personal data may be processed to administrate and improve this website, for our internal records and for statistical analysis. The processing of your personal data for the abovementioned purposes is based on our legitimate interest. Due to the nature of the personal data collected, and the processing activities which we consider to have a limited impact on your privacy, we have concluded that our legitimate interest in processing your personal data for these purposes overweigh your interest in not having your personal data processed for such purposes.

For your awareness, if you upload images to this website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors can download and extract any location data from images on this website.

Who do we share your personal data with?

We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data against loss, accidental and unlawful access and unauthorised disclosure. The number of persons with access to your personal data is limited. Only individuals associated with us (i.e. the P27 company) that need to process your personal data in accordance with the purposes above have access to your personal data.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

In order to send out our newsletters we may share your personal data with Mailchimp (if you have subscribed to the newsletters) for the sole purpose of streamlining and distributing any upcoming newsletter.

Your personal data may be transferred to countries outside of EU/EEA, primarily the United States. The transfer is based on our legitimate interest and transfers are only carried out when needed to fulfil the purposes mentioned above. When transferring personal data to countries outside the EU/EEA, we either rely on Privacy Shield certification or use standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission to ensure a sufficient level of protection for your Personal Data.
You can read more about Privacy Shield here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome.
The standard contractual clauses can be found here: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection/standard-contractual-clauses-scc_en.

Articles on this website may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect personal data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

For how long do we retain your personal data?

We store processed personal data as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which the data has been collected. This means that we delete your personal data when such data is no longer necessary to e.g. send newsletters, or administrate your account (if any) or our relationship in any way. Statistics which have been anonymised may be saved thereafter at our sole discretion.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained for a maximum of two (2) years for the sole purpose to recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on this website (if any), we also store the personal data they provide in their user profile until such profile is deleted by the user. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal data at any time (except they cannot change their username). This website´s administrators can also see and edit such personal data.

What rights do you have?

You are entitled to know what personal data we are processing about you, and you can request a copy of such data. You may at any time request the rectification or erasure of your personal data. Please note however that erasure could mean that your account will be deleted. You have the right to request a limitation of the use of your personal data (for example if you deem the data to be incorrect) or object to of use of your personal data (for example as regards the use of the data to improve this website).

Please note that there may be conditions or limitations to your rights. This depends on the specific circumstances of the processing activity.

If you have any objections or complaints about the way we process your personal data in connection with this website, you have the right to file a complaint with the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Sw. Datainspektionen).

Cookies

What are cookies?

A ‘cookie’ is a small text file containing information which is stored on your computer. Cookies are used for technical reasons and to facilitate your use of a website. One type of cookie will save a file for a specific period on your computer (“permanent cookies”). It can thereafter be used to customise this website based on the user’s choices and interests. Another common type of cookie is the “session cookie”. When you visit a website, session cookies are sent between your computer and the server to collect information. Session cookies are not saved once you close your web browser. For more information about how cookies work, please be referred to www.allaboutcookies.org.

Cookies used on this website

The below cookies are currently in place on this website (i.e. the domain nordicpayments.eu) . Should We remove any of the below mentioned cookies or add new ones, We will update this privacy policy accordingly without undue delay. More specifically, the cookies used on this website are solely connected to Google Analytics and the information collected via the cookies may be shared with Google.

Google Analytics is a simple, easy-to-use tool that helps website owners measure how users interact with website content. As a user navigates between web pages, Google Analytics provides website owners JavaScript tags (libraries) to record information about the page a user has seen, for example the URL of the page.

Necessary – First party cookies

In order to keep track of and safeguard your response (i.e. if you consent to cookies for the purpose of analysing data through Google Analytics or not) connected to the usage of cookies on this Website allowing Google Analytics to e.g. trace your location etc., We are using three permanent cookies that last for one (1) year. These cookies are: viewed_cookie_policy, cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary, and cookielawinfo-checkbox-non-necessary.

Non-necessary – First party cookies

In order to allow Google Analytics to e.g. identify unique users of this Website, We are using two permanent cookies that last for two (2) years. These cookies are: _ga, and _gid.

In order for Google Analytics to handle request rates efficiently (i.e. to prevent to many requests), We are using a session cookie. This cookie is: _gat.

Your rights connected to cookies

If you do not wish to accept cookies you can change your web browser’s settings to automatically deny the storage of cookies or to inform you when a website wants to store cookies on your computer. Previously stored cookies can also be deleted through the web browser. Please note that certain areas and functions on this website require cookies and may not function or function poorly if cookies are deleted or declined.

If you wish to remove the cookies that are already on your equipment, and you are using a PC and a newer browser, you can press CTRL + SHIFT + DELETE simultaneously.

Contact

Anyone who does not wish to receive our newsletter can unsubscribe by clicking the unsubscribe link provided in each communication or by contacting us at social@nordicpayments.eu or on the address below.

P27 Nordic Payments Platform, org.nr. 559198-9610, is responsible for the processing of your personal data, and requests to exercise your rights as stated above shall be addressed to UNITED SPACES, BOX 190, 101 23, Stockholm in an envelope marked with “Attn.: Martin Georgzen”. You may also contact us via email to the address mentioned above.